DepartmenT of Health Services
[…] Summary of, and comparison with, existing or proposed federal regulations
42 CFR 440.70(b)(3) requires that states provide medical equipment, including durable medical equipment of which complex rehabilitation technology is a subset, suitable for use in the home as home health services and that this equipment be reviewed by a physician annually.

42 CFR 483.24 (a) (1), which requires that nursing homes give residents the “appropriate treatment and services to maintain or improve his or her ability to carry out the activities of daily living,” including hygiene, mobility, toileting, dining, and communicating.